Severe Thunderstorm Warning issued for parts of Gippsland

Warning area: Severe thunderstorms.

Alyssa Fritzlaff

Severe thunderstorms are approaching areas of Gippsland this afternoon, including the Latrobe Valley.

The Australian Bureau of Meteorology (BOM), has warned that the storms are likely to produce damaging winds, large hailstones, and heavy rainfall.

Locations that may be affected include Morwell, Traralgon, Moe and surrounding areas.

This may lead to flash flooding over the next several hours.

Light winds moving west to southwesterly 15 to 20 km/h are forecast for the Latrobe Valley in the evening and an increase is expected, at 15 to 25 km/h later in the evening.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:

  • If driving conditions are dangerous, safely pull over away from trees, drains, low-lying areas and floodwater. Avoid travel if possible.
  • Stay safe by avoiding dangerous hazards, such as floodwater, mud, debris, damaged roads and fallen trees.
  • Be aware – heat, fire or recent storms may make trees unstable and more likely to fall when it’s windy or wet.
  • Check that loose items, such as outdoor settings, umbrellas and trampolines are safely secured. Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
  • Stay indoors and away from windows.
  • If outdoors, move to a safe place indoors. Stay away from trees, drains, gutters, creeks and waterways.
  • Stay away from fallen powerlines – always assume they are live.
  • ┬áBe aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks. Heavy rainfall may also increase the potential for landslides and debris across roads.
  • ┬áStay informed: Monitor weather warnings, forecasts and river levels at the Bureau of Meteorology website, and warnings through VicEmergency website/app/hotline

The warning also includes other areas of Victoria, including Malee, South West, Northern Country, North Central, South Gippsland and Wimmera Forecast districts.